I-GUIDE All-Hands Meeting

May 2-3, 2022

The first I-GUIDE All-Hands Meeting (AHM) successfully concluded and provided us a forum for collectively reflecting on the project progress and strengthening the plans for the remainder of the first project year.

Venue: Zoom Meeting (shared in calendar invite and on slack)

 

Agenda


Day 1: May 2, 2022

Time (Central) Session
10:00 AM – 10:15 AM Welcome and Overview – Shaowen Wang
10:15 AM – 11:00 AM Team Updates (15 min each)

Convergence Science Catalyst
Engagement and Partnership
Core CI Capabilities and Services

Chair: Diana Sinton

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Keynote: The Next Generation Water Resources Modeling Framework: Innovation at the Intersection of Hydrologic, Computer, and Data Science

Fred L. Ogden
Chief Scientist for Water Prediction at National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

Chair: David Tarboton 

12:00 PM – 12:45 PM Lunch Break
12:45 PM – 1:30 PM Team Updates (15 min each)

Education and Workforce Development
Geospatial AI and Data Science
Evaluation and Knowledge Transfer

Chair: Anand Padmanabhan

1:30 PM – 1:45 PM Report on Self Assessment Survey

Chair: Carol Song

1:45 PM – 3:00 PM Problem-focused Session Block #1

Chair: Charlie Catlett

Breakouts

  1. Aging Dam Infrastructure (Lead: Upmanu Lall; Scribe: Courtney Flint
  2. I-GUIDE Platform (functional specifications) (Lead: Rajesh Kalyanam; Scribe: Anthony Castronova)
  3. Strategies and tactics for external relations (Lead: Deanna Hence; Scribe: Andres Vina)
  4. Common spatial problems encountered across many learning pathways (Lead: Eric Shook; Scribe: George Percivall)
  5. Metacoupling (Lead: Jianguo “Jack” Liu; Scribe: David Johnson)
  6. Geospatial Ethics (Lead: Peter Darch; Scribe: Steven Manson)
3:00 PM – 3:15 PM Break / Switch to a New Breakout Room
3:15 PM – 4:30 PM Problem-focused Sessions Block #2

Chair: Bo Li

Breakouts

  1. Aging Dam Infrastructure (Lead: Upmanu Lall; Scribe: Jingwoo Park) 
  2. I-GUIDE Platform (functional specifications) (Lead: Rajesh Kalyanam; Scribe: Zhiyu Li)
  3. Strategies and tactics for external relations – (Lead: Deanna Hence; Scribe: Diana Sinton)
  4. Common spatial problems encountered across many learning pathways (Lead: Eric Shook;  Scribe: Casey Trout)
  5. Metacoupling (Lead: Jianguo “Jack” Liu; Scribe: Rebecca Vandewalle)
  6. Geospatial Ethics  (Lead: Peter Darch; Scribe: Nick Manning)
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM Breakout Reporting Back (Return to Main Zoom Room)

Chair: George Percivall

5:00 PM Wrap-up

 


Day 2: May 3, 2022

Time (Central) Session
9:00 AM – 9:45 AM
Margaret A. Palmer
Distinguished University Professor and
Director of the National Socio-Environmental Synthesis Center, the University of Maryland
Chair: Shaowen Wang 
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Team Visioning, Part 1

Chair: Eric Shook

11:00 AM – 11:15 AM Break / Stay in the Same Breakout Room
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM Team Visioning, Part 2

Chair:Jiawei Han

12:15 PM – 12:20 PM Break / Return to the Main Zoom room
12:20 PM – 1:00 PM Report Back (5 min each)

Chair: Mohan Ramamurthy

1:00 PM Wrap-up
Share this: