I-GUIDE All-Hands Meeting (Virtual)

May 2-3, 2022

The purpose of the first All-Hands Meeting (AHM) of I-GUIDE is to foster synergies across all I-GUIDE teams and provide a forum for collectively reflecting on the project progress and strengthening the plans for the remainder of the first project year and beyond. The AHM is scheduled to take place on May 2-3, 2022; and consists of group discussions, keynote presentations, and interactive sessions to address cutting-edge convergent problem solving within the I-GUIDE context.


Recorded Keynotes

May 2, 2022

Keynote: The Next Generation Water Resources Modeling Framework: Innovation at the Intersection of Hydrologic, Computer, and Data Science

Fred L. Ogden, Chief Scientist for Water Prediction at National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

 


May 3, 2022
Keynote: Looking Beyond Geospatial Cyberinfrastructure to Build Discovery Environments

Margaret A. Palmer, Distinguished University Professor and Director of the National Socio-Environmental Synthesis Center, the University of Maryland

 


 

Agenda

Day 1: May 2, 2022

Time (Central) Session
10:00 AM – 10:15 AM Welcome and Overview – Shaowen Wang
10:15 AM – 11:00 AM Team Updates (15 min each)

Convergence Science Catalyst
Engagement and Partnership
Core CI Capabilities and Services

Chair: Diana Sinton

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Keynote: The Next Generation Water Resources Modeling Framework: Innovation at the Intersection of Hydrologic, Computer, and Data Science

Fred L. Ogden
Chief Scientist for Water Prediction at National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

Chair: David Tarboton 

12:00 PM – 12:45 PM Lunch Break
12:45 PM – 1:30 PM Team Updates (15 min each)

Education and Workforce Development
Geospatial AI and Data Science
Evaluation and Knowledge Transfer

Chair: Anand Padmanabhan

1:30 PM – 1:45 PM Report on Self Assessment Survey

Chair: Carol Song

1:45 PM – 3:00 PM Problem-focused Session Block #1

Chair: Charlie Catlett

Breakouts

  1. Aging Dam Infrastructure (Lead: Upmanu Lall; Scribe: Courtney Flint
  2. I-GUIDE Platform (functional specifications) (Lead: Rajesh Kalyanam; Scribe: Anthony Castronova)
  3. Strategies and tactics for external relations (Lead: Deanna Hence; Scribe: Andres Vina)
  4. Common spatial problems encountered across many learning pathways (Lead: Eric Shook; Scribe: George Percivall)
  5. Metacoupling (Lead: Jianguo “Jack” Liu; Scribe: David Johnson)
  6. Geospatial Ethics (Lead: Peter Darch; Scribe: Steven Manson)
3:00 PM – 3:15 PM Break / Switch to a New Breakout Room
3:15 PM – 4:30 PM Problem-focused Sessions Block #2

Chair: Bo Li

Breakouts

  1. Aging Dam Infrastructure (Lead: Upmanu Lall; Scribe: Jingwoo Park) 
  2. I-GUIDE Platform (functional specifications) (Lead: Rajesh Kalyanam; Scribe: Zhiyu Li)
  3. Strategies and tactics for external relations – (Lead: Deanna Hence; Scribe: Diana Sinton)
  4. Common spatial problems encountered across many learning pathways (Lead: Eric Shook;  Scribe: Casey Trout)
  5. Metacoupling (Lead: Jianguo “Jack” Liu; Scribe: Rebecca Vandewalle)
  6. Geospatial Ethics  (Lead: Peter Darch; Scribe: Nick Manning)
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM Breakout Reporting Back (Return to Main Zoom Room)

Chair: George Percivall

5:00 PM Wrap-up

 


Day 2: May 3, 2022

Time (Central) Session
9:00 AM – 9:45 AM
Margaret A. Palmer
Distinguished University Professor and
Director of the National Socio-Environmental Synthesis Center, the University of Maryland
Chair: Shaowen Wang 
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Team Visioning, Part 1

Chair: Eric Shook

11:00 AM – 11:15 AM Break / Stay in the Same Breakout Room
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM Team Visioning, Part 2

Chair:Jiawei Han

12:15 PM – 12:20 PM Break / Return to the Main Zoom room
12:20 PM – 1:00 PM Report Back (5 min each)

Chair: Mohan Ramamurthy

1:00 PM Wrap-up